Privacy policy

This policy is intended to explain how SBSI collects, uses and discloses the personal information of individuals who use the SBSI services, as well as to highlight the rights regarding personal information and the means to assert these rights.

By using our Services, you consent to your personal information being collected, used, disclosed, retained and destroyed in accordance with the terms described in this policy and applicable laws.

This policy aims to meet the requirements related to the collection, use and communication of personal information, in accordance with the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (chapter P-39.1).

1. Scope

The Privacy Policy applies to users (whom we will also refer to as “  you  ”, “ your ” or “ your ”) benefiting from the following services offered by SBSI:

  • the websites operated by SBSI, including the Billing Space, the technical support space, as well as other SBSI digital platforms (collectively, the “ Website ”)

This privacy policy also applies when we engage in targeted digital advertising, including advertising based on your interests, and when we use browser cookies .

Our Website may contain hyperlinks to third party sites which may take you away from the Website. SBSI provides these hyperlinks as a convenience. Third party sites are not under the control of SBSI. SBSI therefore has no control over the privacy and confidentiality practices of third-party sites. Therefore, any personal information that is transmitted through third party sites is not covered by this privacy policy, but is subject to the privacy policy of those third party sites. It is the responsibility of users to read it in order to ensure the protection of information concerning them.

We also collect information transmitted by social networking sites or applications (e.g. LinkedIn and YouTube) when a visitor interacts with profiles owned or controlled by SBSI on these social networking platforms. These sites or applications are governed by privacy policies and these may be different from ours and could also be applied. If you decide to interact with us through these social media, you should first read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third party service providers and the applications used to access them.

2. Personal information

Personal information

Personal information is information about a natural person that allows them to be identified, directly or indirectly. Personal information is confidential information.

The tools offered by SBSI are not designed to preserve a degree of confidentiality specific to professional secrecy. Users of the Website should not use its features to communicate or retain information protected by professional secrecy.

3. Collection of personal information and purposes of collection

As part of delivering our Services, we need to collect certain personal information.

SBSI only collects the personal information necessary for the conduct of its activities and according to the specific purposes of the collection.

SBSI may also collect personal information from third parties, such as its partners and service providers. For example, certain people benefit from the Services offered by SBSI under agreements between SBSI and certain organizations. In order to allow access to SBSI services to these people, these organizations transmit to SBSI certain information about these people, in particular their last name, first name and email address. As for SBSI’s subcontractors, they may send SBSI reports on the use of services provided through the Website. We collect personal information that you voluntarily and directly transmit to us, through the Website interface (for example by filling out a form) or otherwise (for example by email or post).

The following table defines the personal information collected directly from you as well as the associated purposes of collection:

Purpose of the Collection Personal information that may be collected
Providing SBSI products and services to SBSI customers
  • First and last name
  • Professional email address
  • Business phone number
  • Business address
  • Your orders placed with SBSI
  • Your SBSI account balance and transactions executed in your SBSI account
  • Any information transmitted to SBSI through the Website, by chat, by email or by telephone
Communicate with you and respond to all your queries
  • First and last name
  • Professional email address
  • SBSI customer number
  • Business phone number
  • Any information transmitted to SBSI through the Website, by chat, by email or by telephone
Improve the performance and security of the Website
  • The IP address used to access the Website
  • Browser and operating system configuration
  • Mobile device configuration, when accessing the Website from a mobile device
  • Geographic location and location data
  • Pages visited, products viewed, path traveled on the Website
  • Keywords used during a search
  • The date and time of the visit
  • Behavioral analysis
  • Any information transmitted to SBSI through the Website, by chat, by email, by telephone or through a survey
Proceed to pay for the Services We do not collect any payment information.
Personalize and optimize user experience on the Website
  • The IP address used to access the Website
  • Browser and operating system configuration
  • Mobile device configuration, when accessing the Website from a mobile device
  • Geographic location and location data
  • Pages visited, products viewed, path traveled on the Website
  • Keywords used during a search
  • The date and time of the visit
  • Behavioral analysis
Improve our services and the features offered
  • The IP address used to access the Website
  • The type of device used
  • Browser and operating system configuration
  • Mobile device configuration, when accessing the Website from a mobile device
  • Geographic location and location data
  • Pages visited, products viewed, path traveled on the Website
  • Keywords used during a search
  • Date and time of visits
  • Behavioral analysis

4. Information related to navigation cookies (Cookies)

We use navigation cookies to improve the performance of the Website, quantify traffic to our site, authenticate authorized users, as well as to analyze and define the interests of our members to better personalize our services and content.

You can normally control the recording of browsing cookies using the options offered by your web browser. Disabling certain cookies could affect the quality of your browsing or make certain features of our Website unavailable.

The use of cookies is required for user authentication. Unless a user has already provided information about themselves (for example by activating a service linked to a user account) from their mobile device or computer, cookies do not directly identify them. .

You can manage your cookie preferences via your browser, by uninstalling and blocking certain cookies. Click your browser below for instructions. You can withdraw your consent to the use of browser cookies at any time by managing your preferences. Certain features may require browser cookies for security purposes.

You can install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Extension, which prevents Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visit activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms page.

5. Retention of personal information

Duration

SBSI retains your personal information for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes determined during collection or when you close your user account. The retention period of personal information may, however, be extended even after the purposes have been achieved, particularly for legal or regulatory reasons. At the end of this period, the information will be deleted or anonymized.

In the event that your personal information has been provided to us by your professional order, the retention period will depend on the procedure for withdrawing your information by your professional order. We invite you to contact them for more details on the procedure and approximate deadlines or to proceed with the removal of your personal information from SBSI.

Location

Depending on the nature of the personal information, it may be stored at SBSI or with service providers. Your personal information is kept in Quebec. However, our suppliers may be located outside the province, or even outside the country. SBSI takes reasonable steps to ensure that such service providers agree to treat personal information held by SBSI in accordance with this policy and applicable law.

6. Protection of personal information

Security and privacy are important to SBSI. Although it is impossible to guarantee 100% protection, SBSI has adopted measures that meet recognized security standards to ensure respect for privacy and the protection of personal information.

SBSI implements reasonable technical, contractual, administrative and material measures to protect your personal information against confidentiality incidents, including secure exchange encryption, when required to limit the risks of interception, loss or modification. to unencoded electronic communications.

SBSI also enters into agreements with its service providers to ensure that: (i) the information is kept strictly confidential, (ii) the information is not communicated to any third party without prior authorization, and (iii) is implementation of security measures to protect information against loss or theft as well as against unauthorized consultation, communication, copying or use or modification.

We follow SOC 2, a recognized auditing standard that evaluates security, availability, processing integrity, confidentiality and privacy controls. SOC 2 compliance demonstrates our commitment to protecting your personal information and ensuring the confidentiality and security of your data.

7. Communication of personal information

Unless explicitly mentioned in the table below or through a clear notice to this effect, personal information collected by SBSI is not sold, distributed, rented or communicated to other people or organizations.

SBSI staff and other users
Personal information collected by SBSI is accessible by certain employees who must access it as part of their duties and according to the use provided for in this policy. These individuals are bound by this policy and agree to SBSI to use personal information collected by SBSI only in accordance with this policy.
Service Providers
Certain personal information is also shared with other individuals or organizations that are SBSI service providers. In such a case, these people or organizations undertake to preserve the confidentiality of personal information and to use it exclusively to fulfill their mandate to us. For example, we use HotJar or Google Analytics to collect browsing cookies. Although we do not transmit personal information directly to services, such as Google Analytics, they may have access to your personal information.
Legal requirements
We may also disclose collected personal information to other individuals or organizations if a competent authority directs us to do so under applicable law or if applicable law expressly permits such disclosure, even in the absence of the individual’s consent. concerned.SBSI may communicate certain personal information when it considers such communication reasonably necessary in order to protect the rights, property and safety of third parties as well as those of SBSI or to ensure compliance with users’ obligations towards SBSI.
Aggregated and anonymized information
We may share aggregated and anonymized information obtained from personal information with other individuals or organizations. In such cases, we take reasonable steps to ensure that this information does not identify any specific individual.

8. Your rights relating to your personal information

You have fundamental rights regarding your personal information.

Here are some examples of rights you may benefit from. If you need additional information, we invite you to contact our privacy officer to clarify your rights:

  1. Right to be informed about the collection, use and communication of your Personal Information.
  2. Right of access to your Personal Information and to know its origin.
  3. Right to rectification for inaccurate or obsolete Personal Information.
  4. Right to erasure of your Personal Information. Note that this right is not absolute and is subject to specific situations.
  5. Right to data portability or right to request a copy of your Personal Information.
  6. Right to withdraw consent previously given for the processing of your Personal Information, depending on the context.
  7. Withdrawal of consent could limit SBSI’s ability to offer certain products or services to you, prevent SBSI from providing them to you or even force SBSI to stop offering them to you. Furthermore, even if such consent is withdrawn, under the law, SBSI may nevertheless have the right or obligation to continue the retention, use or disclosure of certain personal information.
  8. Right to request additional information about automated processing (i.e. decisions made with your data based solely on automated decision-making or profiling).

Access to personal information

Certain personal information that we hold about you is accessible through the Website and may be modified by you or your professional order. Subject to the exceptions provided for by law and specific agreements between SBSIù and professional orders, you can authenticate yourself and access personal information concerning you, or ask us, or your Professional Order, to make corrections, on if necessary, by writing to us at the following address:

info@sbsica.com .

We will respond to any written request no later than 30 days after receipt, wherever possible. Fees may be applicable for excessive, repetitive, complex, bulky requests or simply when it involves additional supply costs for specific requests.

We may verify the identity of a person wishing to access personal information. The information provided to carry out such verification will not be recorded or used for any other purpose.

It is your responsibility to ensure that you update your personal information, such as your contact details, with SBSI or your professional body.

9. Spam messages

We comply with current legislation regarding unwanted electronic messages (spam). If you no longer wish to receive electronic communications from us or consider that you have received an inappropriate or unwanted communication, please follow the unsubscribe mechanism found in SBSI electronic messages.

However, we may always contact our users about their orders, their requests for information or their personal information, all in accordance with applicable laws.

10. Change to policy

This policy may be amended to reflect changes in our personal information collection, use and disclosure practices or changes in the laws applicable to us. We encourage you to regularly check whether this policy has been modified.

11. Questions, comments, suggestions or complaints

For any questions, comments or suggestions about this policy or our privacy practices, you can contact our Privacy Officer at:

by email to info@sbsica.com .

You may file a complaint with SBSI if you believe that SBSI is not complying with its obligations to protect confidential information. SBSI will investigate any such complaint and if justified, will take appropriate action to correct the situation or direct you to appropriate resources.